Iowa Motion Picture Association IMPA

2022 WINNERS

Actor – Award of Excellence

Complete Bull

John Victor Allen

 

Actor  – Award of Achievement

Charcoal Skies

Braxton Thalberg

 

Actress – Award of Excellence

Complete Bull

Hannah Ruwe

 

Actress – Award of Achievement

Generational Curses

Erica Faye

 

Animated Entertainment – Short Form (under 5 minutes)  – Award of Excellence

Devil’s in the Details

Anna Owenson

 

Animated Entertainment – Long Form (Over 5 minutes) – Award of Achievement

5:25 to 5:45 (or something like that)

A.J. Ciccotelli

 

Animation – Tag or Logo  – Award of Achievement

Iowa Files

David Dubczak

 

Art Direction  – Award of Excellence

Charcoal Skies

Christine Youngstrom

 

Art Direction  – Award of Achievement

St. October – White Goddess

Emille Lacsa

 

Commercials (Under $1,000)  – Award of Excellence

Goodnature’s Workstop: Dad

Leslie Barrow Nelson

 

Commercials ($1,000 to $4,999)  – Award of Achievement

Spencer to the Rescue

First Security Bank & Trust

 

Commercials (Under $1,000)  – Award of Achievement

Coding Boot Camp

Rob Merritt

 

Corporate & Community Marketing  – Award of Achievement

City of Ames | We Love Ames Water

City of Ames, Bill Gebhart, Kate Barbaglia

 

Corporate & Community Marketing  – Award of Excellence

Retirement Ghostbusters

Merkle Retirement Planning

 

 Corporate Internal Communications  – Award of Excellence

Max Klepper – Day in the Life

Ryan Morrison

 

Digital Marketing  – Award of Achievement

Mike Dickinson

Ryan Morrison

 

Direction – Event  – Award of Achievement

Brucemorchestra 2021

Wired Production Group

 

Direction – Medium Form (30 minutes-59 minutes)  – Award of Excellence

Complete Bull

Barry Andersson

 

Direction – Medium Form (30 minutes-59 minutes)  – Award of Achievement

Getting That Note Out

Francesca Soans

 

Direction – Short Form (less than 30 minutes)  – Award of Achievement

The Aspirant

Adam Orton

 

Director of Photography  – Award of Excellence

Complete Bull

Bruce James Bales

 

Director of Photography  – Award of Achievement

Manhattan Blockade – Calling Out to the Skyline

Benjamin Schmidt

 

Documentary  – Award of Achievement

Livestock on the Land

Nick Ohde

 

Documentary  – Award of Excellence

The Collins Story – Connecting the Moon to the Earth: Steps to the Moon

Annette Juergens Busbee, Eric Dean Freese, Busbee Communications, Wired Production Group, Arthur A. Collins Legacy Assn

 

Editing – Long Form (60 minutes +)  – Award of Achievement

Charcoal Skies

Adam Gragg

 

Editing – Long Form (60 minutes +)  – Award of Excellence

The Collins Story – Connecting the Moon to the Earth: Steps to the Moon

Eric Dean Freese, Wired Production Group

 

Editing – Short Form (less than 30 minutes)  – Award of Excellence          

Pre-Existing

Michael Huntington

 

Editing – Medium Form (30 – 59 minutes)  – Award of Achievement         

Getting That Note Out

Dacia Carter & Francesca Soans

 

Editing – Short Form (less than 30 minutes)

August Gonzalez feat. Jay Wetterling – SEE TMRW

Emille Lacsa

 

Editing – Short Form (less than 30 minutes)  – Award of Achievement

Watch These Idiots Ride RAGBRAI

Rob Merritt

 

Educational Production  – Award of Achievement

In Flight – A Portrait of Robert Milvoy Horsky

Eric Dean Freese, Wired Production Group

 

Educational Production  – Award of Excellence

Remembering Forest Grove

Kelly and Tammy Rundle, Fourth Wall Films

 

Graphic Art Direction/Design  – Award of Excellence

Roulette Girl

Carrsan T. Morrissey

 

Lighting Design Regular Deadline  – Award of Achievement

All Roads End (Director’s Cut)

Eric Benson & Kevin Thorn

 

Live-Action Entertainment – Long Form – Includes Feature Films – Budgets $50,000 and over (60 minutes +)  – Award of Excellence

Charcoal Skies

Bill Cooper

Live-Action Entertainment – Long Form – Includes Feature Films – Budgets Under $50,000 (60 minutes +)  – Award of Excellence

Roulette Girl

Carrsan T. Morrissey

 

Live-Action Entertainment – Medium Form (30-59 minutes)  – Award of Excellence

Complete Bull

Colleen Krantz & Complete Bull Team

 

Live-Action Entertainment Medium Form (30-59 Minutes)  – Award of Achievement

Ballet De Moines + PARA.MMAR 2021 Triple Bill Kiss Ballet Performance

Ryan Morrison

 

Live-Action Entertainment – Short Form   – Award of Achievement

Rosie’s Necklace

Cintree Films

 

Live-Action Entertainment – Short Form   – Award of Excellence

You and Me This Summer

Emily Berge & Spencer Thielmann

 

Music Videos  –  Award of Achievement

Heaven’s Ranch

Morgan Minear and Nate Kaiser

 

Music Videos  –  Award of Excellence

Saving Silhouettes

Kristopher J. Gathercoal, Tolief Sorenson, & Through the Darkness

 

Original Music Score  –  Award of Excellence

Complete Bull

Benny Wollin

 

Original Music Score  – Award of Achievement

Rosie’s Necklace

Patrick Gimm

 

PSA (Under $5,000)  –  Award of Excellence

Call 811 PSA

Josh Busche, Wired Production Group

 

PSA (Under $5,000)  –  Award of Achievement

Cresco Theatre: Celebrate (PSA)

Leslie Barrow Nelson

 

Screenplay (Unproduced)  –  Award of Excellence

Anathema: Pilotus

Bob Singleton

 

Screenplay (Unproduced)  –  Award of Achievement

Daniel

Kristen Alario

 

Screenplay (Unproduced)  –  Award of Achievement

La Connaitre

Shelby Hagerdon

 

Screenplay Produced  –  Award of Achievement

Investigating Christmas

Kevin Shepherd

 

Soundtrack Audio Mix  –  Award of Excellence

Brian Wilson: Long Promised Road

Joshua Paul Johnson

 

Soundtrack Audio Mix  – Award of Achievement

The Sketchbook

Jack Miles Schilling

 

Spokesperson  –  Award of Achievement

Spencer Petras for First Security

First Security Bank & Trust, Spencer Petras

 

Student Production (Graduate)  –  Award of Achievement

Meditation and Transcendence

Bob Singleton

 

Student Production (K-12)  –  Award of Excellence

Need

Cody Jenison

 

Student Production (K-12)  –  Honorable Mention             

ending

Zachary Minard Klein

 

Student Production (K-12)  – Award of Achievement

The Spells of Madamme Ophelia

Indianola Middle School

 

Student Production (Undergraduate)  – Award of Excellence

El Principe Azul (Prince Charming)

Matt Williams and Juan Luna

 

Student Production (Undergraduate)  –  Award of Achievement

Hitchhiker

Daniel Ketchelos

 

Student Production (Undergraduate)  –  Award of Achievement

Penny Road

Chase Alexander Guerdet

 

Student Production (Undergraduate)  –  Honorable Mention

Connor & Annie

Blake Bodlak

 

Student Production (Undergraduate)  –  Honorable Mention

Star Wars: The Adventures of Mara Jade

Shelby Hagerdon

 

Supporting Actor  – Award of Excellence

Charcoal Skies

Shawn McAninch

 

Supporting Actor  – Award of Achievement

Complete Bull

Phillip William McKinley

 

Supporting Actress  – Award of Excellence

Complete Bull

Miriam Lee

 

Supporting Actress  – Award of Achievement

Charcoal Skies

Ella “Sassy” Henderson

 

Visual Effects (Mechanical)  – Award of Achievement

Pre-Existing

Brittany Benedict

 

Visual Effects (Post Production; Under $10,000)  – Award of Achievement

Star Wars: The Adventures of Mara Jade

Shelby Hagerdon

 

Voice Over Narration  –  Award of Excellence

The Collins Story – Connecting the Moon to the Earth: Steps to the Moon

Steven James, Wired Production Group

 

Voice Over Narration  –  Award of Achievement

“Welcome Home, Red-cockaded Woodpecker”

Robert A. (Bo) Barker

 

Web Series  –  Award of Excellence

Creator’s Corner

Loras College Media Studies

 

Web Series  –  Award of Achievement

Lilian

Carrsan T. Morrissey

 

Web Series  –  Award of Excellence

Stay Indie-Web Series Episodes 4,5,6

Cintree Films 

 

2022  Nominees

ACTOR, ACTRESS, SUPPORTING ACTOR, SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 

DIRECTION, DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

 

 

EDITING, VISUAL EFFECTS, LIGHTING

 

 

PRODUCTION

LIVE ACTION

 

 

 

DOCUMENTARY

 

 

SCREENPLAY

ANIMATION

 

 

 

ART DIRECTION

 

 

PSA, WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO

ORIGNIAL MUSIC SCORE

 

 

 

VOICE OVER NARRATION

 

 

SPOKESPERSON

SOUNDTRACK AUDIO MIX

 

 

 

COMMERCIALS, MARKETING, COMMUNICATIONS